Privacy Policy


Welcome to the Riviana Foods Pty Ltd trading as Riviana (“Riviana”) web site!

Riviana respects the privacy of every individual who visits our web site.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles.  This Privacy Policy outlines how in the context of this web site Riviana may collect your personal information and how we will use, record and protect that information.

 

Personal data

When you do provide us with personal data, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: we will use that information to contact you to provide you with the information you have requested us to provide to you; and we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services.

The information provided by you online may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business and this web site and who are under duties to Riviana to keep such information confidential and secure.

We may also provide third parties with aggregate, de-identified – but not individual - information about visitors to or users of our web site.

We do not now and do not intend to sell, rent or market personal data about you to third parties.


Additional information collected automatically

In some cases, we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information when you connect to our web site that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our web site.


Information placed automatically on your computer – Cookies

When you view our web site, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor a web site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.


Security

We maintain strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. We use encryption technology to ensure your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our systems and those of our agents.


Your access to your information

Generally speaking, you may access and update your personal information at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us. Riviana will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding individuals who contact Riviana. If you think that your personal information retained by Riviana may require changing or updating, please contact us. We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.


Links to other sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and this statement has no application to these other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites.


How to contact us

If you have any questions or require feedback about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Privacy Officer

Riviana Foods Pty Ltd

Address: Level 1, Office Tower One, 1341 Dandenong Road, Chadstone, VIC 3148

Email : privacyofficer@riviana.com.au

Telephone : +61 3 8567 1000

Fax : + 61 3 8567 1101